Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N6013E, Wednesday 19 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:How Inc
Registration: N6013E
MSN: 17271983
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10961 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico offshore Yankeetown, Levy County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Destination airport:Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the engine run-up and takeoff were normal for the personal flight. About 15 minutes after takeoff, while in cruise flight, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot subsequently declared an emergency. He attempted to restart the engine four times before ditching the airplane in water. The pilot and passenger then egressed without injury.
Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although water was noted in the carburetor and fuel strainer, it could not be determined if the water entered the fuel system before the accident or when the airplane became submerged in water. Although weather conditions were conducive to the accumulation of serious icing at glide power, the investigation could not conclusively determine whether carburetor ice played a role in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6013E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1989 N6013E Eagle Aviation 0 Cedar Key, FL sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA