Accident Taylorcraft Plus C2 HH984, Sunday 17 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C2
Owner/operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: HH984
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Long Kesh, Co Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Long Kesh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First civil registered [C of R 9157/1] as G-AFVY on 5/7/39 to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd., Thurmaston, Leicestershire (aircraft based at Ratcliffe Aerodrome, Leicestershire). C of A 6674 issued July 1939. Registration G-AFVY cancelled/lapsed 3.8.39. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 9157/2] to the Derby Aero Club, Burnaston, Derbyshire 18/8/39.

Impressed into military service 31/8/1941 as HH984.(Civil registration G-AFVY cancelled 27/9/41). Allocated to D Flight, 651 Squadron at RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire. Returned to Taylorcraft at Thurmaston, Leicestershire 1/4/42 for modifications to C/2 standard. Modification works completed 29/4/42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) shortly after returning to 651 Squadron as a converted Model C2, HH984 caught fire in the air, and force-landed at No 19 Satellite Landing Ground, Northern Ireland. The aircraft was burnt out, and struck off charge as Cat.E2 the following day. The wreck was inspected by No 11 Repair & Salvage Unit on 25/5/42 at No 19 SLG according to the ORB for No 11 RSU. HH984 was with 'A' Flight detachment at Long Kesh at the time.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 1 Spring 1975 at http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVY.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php