Incident AutoGyro Europe Calidus TC-UFU, Friday 21 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe Calidus
Owner/operator:
Registration: TC-UFU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Balıkesir Koca Seyit Airport (EDO/LTFD) -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Balıkesir Koca Seyit Airport (EDO/LTFD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Balıkesir, Crimea during the departure of a special gyrocopter aircraft at Edremit Kocaseyit Airport. Emergency teams immediately took the air in the area against a possible fire. The TC-UFU registered gyrocopter pilot reported that the main propeller of the aircraft was damaged while dodging the event with light scratches.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/edremitte-gyrocopter-kazasi/