Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2056R, Sunday 23 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2017
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2056R
MSN: 18255256
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3902 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason County, Grant Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hessel, MI (5Y1)
Destination airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was in cruise flight about 2,500 ft mean sea level during a cross-country flight when he noted an engine vibration and loss of power, which he could not remediate. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. One of the two propeller blades was rotated about 90° and was beyond its high pitch limit. The high pitch angle of the blade would have resulted in high drag and/or loss of propulsive thrust.
Disassembly and metallurgical examination of the hub of the rotated propeller revealed that its blade actuating pin had fractured in high-cycle fatigue. According to a manufacturer's service bulletin, the propeller should be overhauled at 1,500 hours or 60 calendar months, whichever occurs first. Propeller logbooks showed that the accident propeller was last overhauled nearly 24 years and over 1,592 hours before the accident. It is likely that compliance with the manufacturer’s recommended overhaul schedule would have resulted in the fatigued pin being replaced.

Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane owner and maintenance personnel to follow the propeller manufacturer's recommend overhaul schedule, which resulted in a fatigue fracture of the propeller blade actuating pin and a loss of thrust in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2056R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 February 1964 N2056R Non commercial 0 Shepp Ranch, Idaho sub

Location

Media: