Accident MiG-25P , Saturday 26 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25P
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Akhtubinsk, Astrakhan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (XRWH)
Destination airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (XRWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-25P crashed after engine fire near Akhtubinsk, Astrakhan Oblast. Commander of the soviet air defense (PWO), General Lt Anatoly Leonidovich Kadomtsev was killed.

Sources:

http://testpilot.ru/russia/mikoyan/mig/25/mig25_crash.htm
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Кадомцев,_Анатолий_Леонидович
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akhtubinsk
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG3078