Accident MiG-25P , Friday 30 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25P
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nizhny Novgorod -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Destination airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight near Nizhny Novgorod. Test Pilot and Hero of the Soviet Union (01.05.1957), Colonel Leonid Ivanovich Minenko ejected and was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=1374
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Миненко,_Леонид_Иванович