Fuel exhaustion Incident Great Lakes , Tuesday 25 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Great Lakes
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Weld County south of Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Centennial (KAPA)
Destination airport:Platte Valley Airpark (18V)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to open field terrain south of Hudson, Colorado. The tailwheel equipped biplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/plane-that-made-emergency-landing-in-weld-county-to-take-off-on-road/434035445
https://www.greeleytribune.com/news/local/no-one-injured-when-biplane-makes-emergency-landing-in-weld-county-field-near-hudson/