Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANJ, Monday 24 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 2017
Time:03:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANJ
MSN: 36281/34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:14nm north of Kolkata -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI401 from Delhi to Kolkata in India suffered a bird strike near Kolkata.
The aircraft, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner was on approach when on eof the GEnx engines ingested a bird. A safe landing was carried out.
The was ferried to Delhi 25 hours after the incident and subsequently resumed service.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/kolkata/delhi-kolkata-air-india-flight-carrying-250-passengers-hit-by-bird-landing-safe/story-jDUeT8ZZTdNJCYOekL4vCI.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-anj#d2aa6b5