Accident Sikorsky MH-60R Sea Hawk 166549, Wednesday 26 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Sea Hawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 166549
MSN: 70-31..
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 miles E of Guam -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dewey (DDG 105)
Destination airport:USS Dewey (DDG 105)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed during take off on a training exercise after a suspected tail rotor cable tension failure. All occupants were rescued safely by USS Dewey (DDG 105).
The crew did not sustain any serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2017/04/27/us-navy-helicopter-crashes-in-pacific-near-guam.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106132431/http://www.navy.mil:80/submit/display.asp?story_id=100117
https://www.military.com/defensetech/2018/08/29/maintenance-mistakes-may-have-caused-2017-navy-helicopter-crash-guam.html
Scramble

Media: