Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N728CB, Thursday 27 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Bay Helicopters
Registration: N728CB
MSN: 12899
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1917 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catawba County, Newton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Concord, NC (JQF)
Destination airport:Concord, NC (JQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot and a crewmember were conducting a pipeline patrol when they noticed a right-of-way infraction (construction work) that they wanted to photograph. The pilot then entered a left circuit at 500 ft above ground level. The pilot reported that he subsequently felt a shudder in the controls and that the helicopter began to yaw right and spin. Although the pilot reported that he maintained an airspeed of 70 knots while maneuvering, GPS data revealed that the loss of yaw control occurred at the completion of the first left circuit and the beginning of the second left circuit as the helicopter slowed to a groundspeed of about 1 mph. Weather data indicated that, at this point, the helicopter was experiencing an 8-knot tailwind. The pilot lowered the helicopter’s nose but was unable to correct the spin. He entered an autorotation and maneuvered to avoid residences and utility poles, and the helicopter then impacted the ground.
Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the low-airspeed condition combined with a tailwind during out-of-ground-effect maneuvering resulted in a loss of helicopter control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during out-of-ground-effect maneuvering at a low airspeed with a tailwind, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=728cb

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/896158-6ad9703dc1aa0ec43fba5df120b17e69515ff741/aircraft/N728CB/sort/votes/page/1

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA