Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N796SP, Friday 28 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Santa Monica Flyers
Registration: N796SP
MSN: 172S8720
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean Airport (0L7), Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker, CA (0O2)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (HND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he chose to make an emergency landing due to his passenger not being responsive. He added that, during the landing, he “shot over and ended up in the grass at the end of the runway.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station located about 16 miles northeast of the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 340° at 20 knots, gusting to 32 knots. The pilot reported that the landing was on runway 20.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s runway selection, which resulted in landing with a tailwind and an unstabilized approach and subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=796SP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2010 N796SP Opensky Airways LLC 0 Palo Alto, California sub

Location