Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N604RH, Friday 28 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Gray Ag Air
Registration: N604RH
MSN: 602-1202
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:2183 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollis Municipal Airport (O35), Hollis, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollis, OK (O35)
Destination airport:Hollis, OK (O35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from an application flight at the time of the accident. A witness observed the airplane approaching the airport. He noted that an unusual noise came from the airplane but was unsure of the exact nature. Shortly afterward, he heard a loud explosion. Ground-based video footage depicted the airplane entering a rapid descent while on final approach until it went behind an intervening tree line. A plume of smoke rose from that location few seconds later.

A postaccident examination of the airframe, engine and propeller did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. However, an examination of some components was limited due to the extent of the impact damage.

Toxicology testing revealed that the pilot had used three sedating drugs: cetirizine, oxycodone, and oxazepam. However, only oxycodone was still present at a level that could have been impairing. Because patients using opioids may develop significant tolerance to the sedating side effects, there is no accepted relationship between blood levels and impairment from these medications. Therefore, the extent of impairment, if any, could not be determined.

The reason for the abrupt descent and impact with terrain while on final approach could not be determined because the postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: An impact with terrain during final approach for reasons that could not be determined because no evidence of an in-flight failure or malfunction was observed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=604RH

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-041278cb0292c4ee559cbd30be6ceedbd4ad0b74/aircrafttype/

Location