Loss of control Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche PT-CHT, Friday 28 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2017
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Campinas
Registration: PT-CHT
MSN: 30907
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itapira, Saõ Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroporto Estadual Campos dos Amarais (SDAM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin-engined plane crashed near the Antônio Joaquim de Moura Andrade Highway in the Itapira region of São Paulo. The accident occurred on the afternoon of Friday (28). The accident site was found only on Saturday morning (29), in an area of difficult access. Instructor and student died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/aeronave-cai-com-dois-passageiros-durante-voo-de-instrucao-em-itapira.ghtml
https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/duas-pessoas-morreram-na-queda-de-um-aviao-bimotor-na-regiao-de-itapira-no-interior-de-sao-paulo-29042017
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7309940

Media: