Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3224T, Friday 28 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3224T
MSN: 17700524
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland County, Freetown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greene, NY (4N7)
Destination airport:Cortland, NY (N03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the second low pass over a friend’s grass airstrip, the airplane was “low and slow” and unable to maintain altitude. He applied throttle; however, he “got behind the airplane, and it got him.” Subsequently, the airplane settled, touched down, and overran the north end of the runway. The airplane then hit a road, became airborne shortly, and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain altitude and airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3224T

Location