Incident Boeing 777-3M0ER VP-BGD, Monday 1 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 2017
Time:03:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3M0ER
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: VP-BGD
MSN: 41681/1084
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 327
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU270 with 313 passengers and 14 crew encountered an area of violent turbulence, about 40 minutes before landing at Bangkok, Thailand.
Some 27 people were injured; reportedly 19 were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://fr.sputniknews.com/international/201705011031174667-blesses-vol-turbulences/
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2017/may/01/severe-turbulence-aeroflot-flight-moscow-bangkok-27-people-injured
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-aeroflot-bangkok-turbulence-idUSKBN17X19O?il=0
https://www.aeroflot.ru/ru-en/news/60406

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2015 VP-BGD Aeroflot Russian Airlines 0 Khabarovsk Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Media: