Accident JMB Aircraft VL-3A Evolution 83-ANS, Sunday 30 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB Aircraft VL-3A Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83-ANS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roquebrune-sur-Argens (Var) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fréjus ULM Base
Destination airport:Fréjus ULM Base
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 70 year old male pilot and his 45 year old female passenger (both French) died in the crash of their ultralight at 17h on the territory of Roquebrune-sur Argens. The aircraft went into a spin at about 1100 ft and impacted terrain.

CONCLUSION
While flying at a height of approximately 500 ft, the pilot made a first climbing turn at a very steep angle, which he completed while descending again. About 50 seconds later, he performed this maneuver again. When the load factor reached its maximum, the speed was lower than at the first turn. The ULM stalled and went into a spin. The pilot failed to recover control of the ULM before the collision with the ground.

BEA notes that many videos on the Internet show pilots performing maneuvers outside the flight range provided by the flight manual, including turns with banks greater than 60°.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/provence-alpes-cote-dazur/var/var-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-4962835
http://www.varmatin.com/faits-divers/ce-que-lon-sait-sur-le-crash-dulm-qui-a-coute-la-vie-a-ses-deux-occupants-133459
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-de-controle-en-vol-collision-avec-le-sol-15/