Accident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler D-5688, Sunday 30 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Detmold e.V.
Registration: D-5688
MSN: 548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detmold -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDLJ
Destination airport:EDLJ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider lost height and the pilot tried to perform an emergency landing. Upon landing, the glider was struck by a gust of wind and crashed. Both occupants sustained only minor injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lz.de/lippe/detmold/21766469_Segelflieger-stuerzt-in-der-Detmolder-Innenstadt-ab.html
http://www.edlj.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=20&Itemid=19/