Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 130, Thursday 23 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 130
MSN: 43499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Peruvian coast -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Pacific Ocean between Paita and Bayovar on training mission for anti-drug surveillance flights. Peruvian pilot and American instructor not found.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM October 2001, p73