Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 136, Tuesday 10 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 136
MSN: 43507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 mi SE of Piura AFB -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piura
Destination airport:Piura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to return for an emergency landing. The crew were unable to maintain control of the aircraft and ejected safely after flying into an uninhabited area.

Sources:

AFM APR 2004