Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N132MD, Saturday 29 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132MD
MSN: 833802
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1734 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare County, NW of Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, during a formation flight, the engine started to run rough. Unable to maintain level flight, the pilot detached from the formation to troubleshoot the problem. The pilot noted that there were about 29 gallons of useable fuel onboard and all other indications were normal. The engine continued to lose power, and about 500 ft above the ground, the pilot elected to land in a vineyard. During landing, the airplane touched down, came to an abrupt stop, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
Postaccident engine examination revealed small pieces of fabric in the fuel screen. In addition, some metal shavings and a small piece of metal were found in the fuel intake and carburetor inlet screen. The origins of the metal piece and shavings could not be determined. It is unlikely that the observed debris was enough to clog the fuel system; however, it is possible that there were other, non-observable pieces of debris  in the fuel system that could have resulted in decreased fuel flow and the partial loss of engine power. 

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to contaminants in the fuel system that decreased the fuel flow, the source of which could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=132MD

Location