Accident Zlín 226T Trenér 6 G-ATMZ, Saturday 8 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 226T Trenér 6
Owner/operator:James M.K. Black & Charles Taylor
Registration: G-ATMZ
MSN: 136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 8 April 1967, whilst engaged in aerobatics over Redhill Aerodrome, James Black put Zlin Trener G-ATMZ into a spin, from which he failed to recover, hitting the ground in a near vertical attitude. The pilot was severely injured but survived the accident and subsequently returned to flying. The Zlin was written off, its registration being deleted on 10 December 1967.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATMZ.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1967/1967
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATMZ.html
4. https://www.key.aero/comment/1084808#comment-1084808
5. G-ATMZ at Biggin Hill (EGKB) in May 1966: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1101267/