Accident Dassault Mirage IIIEL 00-904, Tuesday 2 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEL
Owner/operator:22 OCU PAF (Pakistan Air Force)
Registration: 00-904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Athara Hazari area, near Jhang -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a regular training flight after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/1398883/paf-training-jet-crashes-near-jhang/
PAF Mirages