Accident Beechcraft UC-45J N64819, Thursday 2 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1996
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45J
Owner/operator:Sky Charters, Inc.
Registration: N64819
MSN: 52-3762
Total airframe hrs:4254 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KOPF)
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During departure, the rubber connector for the fuel supply line to the right engine oil dilution valve split at the dilution valve on the aft side of the firewall. The engine would not operate unless the electric boost pump was turned on. While returning to the departure airport, a fire erupted in the right wheel after the landing gear was extended. The cockpit filled with smoke during the landing rollout, and the pilot lost directional control do to not being able to see. The aircraft rolled into a canal and came to rest. The split rubber fuel line connector was dry and brittle and did not have any fire damage. No other sources of fuel leakage was found.

Probable Cause: inadequate inspection of the fuel line connector by company maintenance personnel, and failure of a connector resulting in a fuel leak and fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA136

Location