Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3457W, Tuesday 2 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2017
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3457W
MSN: 32-326
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Snohomish County Airport (Paine Field) (KPAE), Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR (LMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the initial climb shortly after takeoff, the airplane lost partial engine power. He tried a series of troubleshooting steps, but with limited time available, he then performed a forced landing onto a street just beyond the runway. The airplane impacted power transmission cables and traffic lights during the descent, rupturing both wingtip fuel tanks and spraying ignited fuel onto cars at the intersection below. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it collided with the ground and came to rest on the street. 
The airplane had been fueled almost to capacity just before takeoff and postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the carburetor revealed multiple maintenance-related discrepancies, all of which could have resulted in a loss of engine power. One of the discrepancies was related to the float, which appeared to have been touching the wall of the carburetor bowl. A witness reported visible exhaust emissions coming from the engine during flight, and the spark plugs were coated in black soot. Both observations were indicative of an excessively rich fuel-to-air mixture, consistent with a stuck carburetor float. As such, the loss of engine power was likely the result of a stuck carburetor float.
Based on atmospheric conditions, carburetor icing could not be ruled out; however, the airplane began the takeoff ground roll almost immediately after the pilot performed the engine runup, which included the application of carburetor heat, and it is unlikely that the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor icing.
The pilot accepted an intersection takeoff due to a passenger jet performing taxi tests at the approach end of the runway. Had he chosen to use the full runway length, he likely would have had enough runway available to safely land the airplane following the loss of power.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance of the carburetor, which resulted in a stuck float and a partial loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3457W

Location

Media: