Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVA, Tuesday 2 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2017
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airways
Registration: PH-BVA
MSN: 35671/694
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei Taoyuan International Airport
Destination airport:Amsterdam Schipol International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was operating flight KL808 from TPE to AMS. When it was climbing from FL300 to FL311, a failure of no.2 engine was reported and the crew decided to divert to HKG. The plane landed safely into runway 07R at around 02:00 local time (GMT+8). Passengers disembarked from the plane after the emergency service checked the no.2 engine and confirmed it was safe.
PH-BVA was then grounded at HKG waiting for replacement of engine no.2.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/orange-pride-klm-wijkt-uit-naar-hongkong-om-motorstoring
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bva#d3f0336

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2020 PH-BVA KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 near Irkutsk unk