Accident Avionav Rally , Sunday 7 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:08:00
Type:Avionav Rally
Owner/operator:Société Tunisienne des Travaux Aériens?
Registration:
MSN: U42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Goubellat, Béjà, Cheikh el Ouediane county -   Tunisia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gbollat
Destination airport:Gbollat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash during an agricultural operation, there was a post impact fire . The pilot (29) died on scene.

Sources:

https://www.mosaiquefm.net/fr/actualite-regional-tunisie/136196/beja-crash-d-un-avion-d-epandage-de-pesticides
http://tn.aerotunisie.com/transport/deces-du-pilote-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-de-la-societe-tunisienne-des-travaux-aeriens

Images: