Incident Douglas DC-6A TI-1079-C, Wednesday 20 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1974
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Integración (TAISA)
Registration: TI-1079-C
MSN: 44071/401
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brakes failed and rolled backwards about 50 meters into HS-125-400A VP-BDH (cn NA735) Air Bahamas and another twin-engined TAISA airplane, damaging right wing and landing gear. Cabin of HS-125 damaged.

Sources:

La Nación 21 February 1974, p1+10A