Incident Aviat A-1B Husky N125MS, Monday 8 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:47 Yankee LLC
Registration: N125MS
MSN: 2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cedar Lake, Leelanau County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cherry Capital (KTVC)
Destination airport:Cedar Lake, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an apparent gear-down landing to the waters of Cedar Lake in Leelanau County, Michigan. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mlive.com/news/grand-rapids/index.ssf/2017/05/water_plane_overturns_on_north.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170906042346/http://upnorthlive.com/news/local/pilot-rescued-after-plane-crashes-into-cedar-lake
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:515294134064::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-MAY-17,TRAVERSE%20CITY,N125MS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N125MS