Incident Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CECA, Sunday 7 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:17:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CECA
MSN: 8185
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St Michael's Airfield, St. Michael's Bridge, Bilsborrow, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Michael's Airfield, St. Michael's Bridge, Bilsborrow, Lancashire
Destination airport:St Michael's Airfield, St. Michael's Bridge, Bilsborrow, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain at St Michaels Airfield at St. Michael's Bridge, Bilsborrow, Preston, Lancashire. The microlight sustained unreported damage and the two occupants on board received apparently serious injuries. The aircraft's 76-year-old male pilot was hurt, but the more serious injuries were sustained by his passenger, a 75-year-old female (presumed to be his wife). She was airlifted to Royal Preston Hospital with 'major trauma', thought to be pelvic injuries. Police said the pair's microlight crashed into the airfield, off St Michael's Road, Bilsborrow, at around 6.45 pm.

UPDATE; The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14.9.2017, and the following is an excerpt from the that report...

"AAIB investigation to Quik GT450, G-CECA
Struck terrain during attempted go-around, St Michaels Airfield, Lancashire, 7 May 2017.

The pilot and passenger had completed a local flight and were returning to land on grass Runway 15; at the end of this runway are two earth bunds bordering a stream that runs across the end of the runway. The wind conditions were calm and the approach appeared normal. As the aircraft touched down, an undulation in the runway caused the aircraft to bounce, and it became airborne. When the aircraft touched down again, the pilot determined that there would be insufficient runway distance remaining to stop and applied engine power to go around. The aircraft gradually climbed, but failed to gain sufficient height and struck the bund at the end of the runway, causing the pilot to lose control. The aircraft then impacted the bund on the other side of the stream before coming to a stop. The pilot and passenger were both seriously injured."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to trike, fuselage and significant damage to wing". The damage sustained may have been enough to warrant that the aircraft was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-CECA was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) on 8 March 2021 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

St. Michaels Airfield is located South East of St Michael’s-on-Wyre on the A586, about 3 nautical miles South South-West of Garstang and roughly 7 nautical miles North North-West of Preston town centre

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/05/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b0070d40f0b6174109f646/Quik_GT450_G-CECA_09-17.pdf
2. Blackpool Gazette: https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news/pensioner-airlifted-to-hospital-after-microlight-plane-crash-1-8531970
3. Lancashire Evening Post: https://www.lep.co.uk/news/pensioner-airlifted-to-hospital-after-microlight-plane-crash-1-8531970
4. http://airfieldcards.com/index.php/menusierra/stmichaels
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/St-Michaels
6. https://letsflymicrolights.com/contact/

History of this aircraft

This Pegasus Quik GT450 was built in 2006, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CECA on 16 August 2006 to its one and only owner. As at 23 September 2016, G-CECA had accumulated a total of 241 flying hours on the airframe.

After the incident at Bilsborrow on 7 May 2017, the damage sustained may have been enough to warrant that the aircraft was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-CECA was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) on 8 March 2021 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Location