Wirestrike Accident Bell OH-58A N993YC, Sunday 7 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Klinkenborg Aerial Spraying
Registration: N993YC
MSN: 41228
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4580 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foster Pond, Bluff Precinct, Monroe County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Millstadt, IL (1IL4)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, while maneuvering at a low altitude for an agricultural application flight, he began flying along the north side of the intended spraying field. He added that he was paying attention to the trees along the field to maintain adequate clearance. He further added that the main rotor blades struck transmission wires and that he then heard a “high pitch sound” coming from the engine and the rpm decrease. The nose pitched up, and the helicopter impacted the ground and rolled onto its right side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he had noticed the transmission wires earlier in flight but that he later forgot where they were located.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid transmission wires while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=993YC

Location