Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6944K, Monday 8 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 2017
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wilson Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N6944K
MSN: 526B
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence County, Walnut Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge, AR (N/A)
Destination airport:Walnut Ridge, AR (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a go-around, the airplane veered to the left off the runway. He added that the main landing gear went into the mud, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 4 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 200° at 6 knots. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the pilot landed to the north.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the go-around with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6944K

Location