Incident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-SBAP, Sunday 7 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SBAP
MSN: LAA 204-14991
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belle Vue Airfield, Yarnscombe, Great Torrington, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Vue Airfield, Yarnscombe, Devon (X1BE)
Destination airport:Belle Vue Airfield, Yarnscombe, Devon (X1BE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-SBAP: Stalled on take-off Belle Vue Airfield, Yarnscombe, Great Torrington, Devon; crashed due to high nose attitude with insufficient speed, and appears to be substantially damaged.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 12 October 2017, and the following is the summary from that report:

"During takeoff from Runway 08 at Belle Vue Airfield the aircraft suddenly pitched up and starting rolling to the left. The pitch up was possibly caused by a bump in the runway or a sudden gust of wind. The pilot attempted to correct the pitch and roll but was unable to stop the aircraft hitting a fence beside the runway. The port wing struck first, followed by the undercarriage and propeller spinning the aircraft around so it came to rest facing the beginning of the runway. Neither the pilot nor the passenger were injured although the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

The pilot felt that his attempt to stop the aircraft rolling further to the left at such a slow speed may well have exacerbated the situation causing the aircraft to pitch and roll faster as if stalled."

=Nature of damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Fuselage, left wing and engine damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the CAA cancelled the registration G-SBAP (with the airframe being de-registered) on 18 October 2017 as "Cancelled by the CAA"

Belle Vue Airfield is situated in North Devon, specifically to the south of Huntshaw Cross, approximately 1.5 nautical miles northeast of Great Torrington, 5 nautical miles southeast of Bideford, and 6 nautical miles southwest of Barnstaple. The airfield features a grass runway that spans 580 meters (1,902 feet) in length.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/05/39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c39661ed915d408f041771/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II_G-SBAP_10-17.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-SBAP/1026549
3. https://www.aerosociety.com/news/g-sbap-and-g-ytly-have-been-sold/
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SBAP.html
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=95906
6. http://aerosociety.com/News/Society-News/3058/Schools-BuildaPlane-Challenge-GSBAP-For-Sale
7. https://cwileman.wixsite.com/bellevue
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Belle-Vue
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belle_Vue_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Rans S-6ES Coyote II was built in April 2013, having been already registered in advance (while under construction) as G-SBAP on 4 October 2012 to the Royal Aeronautical Society (RAeS). G-SBAP, was built as part of the Royal Aeronautical Society’s Schools Build-a-Plane Challenge in partnership with sponsors Boeing and the Light Aircraft Association, one of only six built as part of an innovative STEM project. (The "BAP" part of the registration referring to "Build A Plane").

The SBAP programme provided young people in UK secondary schools with an opportunity to build a real light aircraft from a kit and give them hands-on experience of the aircraft building process, understanding along the way the scientific and engineering principles behind flight.

G-SBAP first took to the skies in April 2013 and made a much-anticipated appearance in the Farnborough International Airshow Futures Day 2014 flying display.

For the students, teachers and volunteers involved, the Schools Build-a-Plane Challenge successfully raised awareness of the aerospace and aviation industries and the wide array of related career paths that these sectors have to offer. To ensure the continuation of this legacy, all proceeds generated by the sale of G-SBAP were used by the Royal Aeronautical Society to fund future STEM outreach projects. The aircraft was put up for sale by/on 2 July 2015 with an asking price of £14,000, and 85 flying hours on the airframe

G-SBAP was sold on to its 2nd owner on 31 July 2015, and then its 3rd (and ultimately final) owner on 15 April 2017. As at 13 July 2016, G-SBAP has accumulated a total of 108 flying hours on the airframe.

As noted above, the incident at Belle Vue Airfield Yarnscombe on 7 May 2017 resulted in the airframe being damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the CAA cancelled the registration G-SBAP (with the airframe being de-registered) on 18 October 2017 as "Cancelled by the CAA"

Location

Images:

HANGAR AT BELLEVUE AFTER RECOVERY TO HANGAR FROM CRASH SITE

Media:

Rans S-6-ES G-SBAP at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) on 31 August 2013 G-SBAP Rans S-6-ES Coyote II (9673604252) Rans S6 Coyote 'G-SBAP': Seen departing the 2013 RIAT (Royal International Air Tattoo) event held at RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire 22 July 2013 Rans S6 Coyote 'G-SBAP'