Incident Jabiru J230-SP N743J, Wednesday 10 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N743J
MSN: 796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Melbourne International Airport (KMLB), Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Melbourne Int'l (KMLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a detachment of the propeller while on short final to Melbourne International Airport (KMLB) in Melbourne, Florida. The airplane was not damaged during the subsequent landing and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.floridatoday.com/story/news/2017/05/10/possible-piece-plane-splashes-near-eau-gallie-cause-authorities-say/101510456/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2017/5/10/prop_falls_off_airplane_indian_river.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:6732605332229::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-MAY-17,MELBOURNE,N743J]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N743J
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000880612.html