Accident Heinkel He 111 H-3 6889, Friday 1 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-3
Owner/operator:5./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6889
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Westerland, Sylt Island -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 March 1940 the He 111 H-3 WNr 6889 1H+KN of 5./KG 26 crashed soon after take off into the sea off Westerland, Sylt Island. The pilot, Oblt Sighard Donner, the Staffelkapitän, and the three other crew were all killed.

In the book "Achtung – Torpedo los!", there are four names of men killed or missing this day, but one is from I./KG 26:
Oblt Sighard Donner
Ofw Johann Pietzarka
Ofw Lothar Grossmann
Gefr Günter Kleingartner (of I./KG 26)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.ww2.dk/Lw%20Offz%20-%20Change%20Log%20-%202013.pdf
"Achtung – Torpedo los! Der strategische und operative Einsatz des Kampfgeschwaders 26 - Löwengeschwader", by Rudi Schmidt. ISBN 3-89555-170-8
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flughafen_Sylt
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=54.913250&lon=8.340472&z=10&m=b