Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5794P, Saturday 13 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5794P
MSN: 24-874
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Redding Municipal Airport (KRDD), Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benton Field (O85)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a diversionary gear-up landing at Redding Municipal Airport (KRDD) in Redding, California. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.redding.com/story/news/local/2017/05/13/plane-crash-lands-redding-airport-pilot-ok/101645544/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5794P