Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil HB-ZTM, Saturday 13 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers 80 Ltd
Registration: HB-ZTM
MSN: 3816
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersgrat -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Destination airport:Gebirgslandeplatz Petersgrat
Investigating agency: STSB
Narrative:
The helicopter took off shortly after 09:50 with five passengers and one pilot on board from Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB).
At 10:13, the helicopter, coming from the north, flew over the snow-covered summit of Petersgrat and turned in a wide left curve towards the Petersgrat mountain landing site.
Due to the mostly covered sun and the low-contrast surfaces, landing conditions were very challenging.
The pilot lowered his sunglasses in front of his eyes several times, immediately lifting them again.
The pilot continued the approach towards the mountain landing site, initially aiming for the spot he had flown several times during mountain training.
Subsequently, he moved in slow hover flight roughly towards the west, away from the rocks in the background of the official mountain landing site.
In this phase, the pilot repeatedly glanced forward to the left, then forward to the right, and then diagonally down to the right. The pilot practically reduced the forward speed to zero and began to descend, swaying strongly about all axes. Snow was stirred up and contact with the snow occurred in an uncontrolled attitude. Due to a lateral movement to the left, the helicopter tilted to the left side.
The rotor blades struck the cabin roof, tearing it away almost completely at the front. The pilot suffered fatal head injuries. The passengers were lightly or not injured and could free themselves from the wreck independently.

Cause:
The accident, in which control over the helicopter's attitude was lost, leading to a tilt to the left side, is attributed to the pilot's decision to attempt a landing in diffuse and low-contrast light conditions over a featureless snow-covered terrain.

Contributing factors to the accident include:
• The pilot's limited experience in mountain flying and with the accident model.
• The circumstances of the flight that led to pressure on the pilot to carry out the flight as promised.

The investigation identified the following factors that did not directly influence the occurrence and progression of the accident but nonetheless posed a safety risk:
• The automatic emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was turned off and, therefore, could not transmit signals.
• Inadequate equipment for the occupants for survival in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jungfrauzeitung.ch/artikel/154500/
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/bern/pilot-tot-mehrere-passagiere-verletzt-helikopter-stuerzt-bei-kandersteg-be-ab-id6673936.html
https://www.lacote.ch/articles/suisse/berne-un-accident-d-helicoptere-fait-un-mort-et-cinq-blesses-au-petersgrat-670646

Location

Images:

Media: