Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM906, Friday 15 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:22:35-45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM906
MSN: RR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:24 hrs for a strike on an east-bound convoy off the Dutch Frisian islands.
During the attack, the aircraft was shot down by V 2002 or V 2003 or V 311 or M 19 or Bordflak merchant vessel 'Selje'.
The four Canadian crew members are all missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot / F/Sgt. G.F. Alger R/60428 RCAF / panel 102
Observer / F/Sgt. G.A. Tooth R/74914 RCAF / panel 107
Wireless Operator / F/Sgt. M. Knight R/86550 RCAF / panel 105
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. G.F. MacNutt R/72754 RCAF / panel 105

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1510C
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two