Mid-air collision Accident Aerostyle Breezer D-EPDF,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2017
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BREZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostyle Breezer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EPDF
MSN: 031LSA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chambéry Airport, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Destination airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aerostyle Breezer (D-EPDF) and a Piper PA-28-236 Dakota (HB-PMP) collided in mid-air in the traffic circuit of Chambéry Airport. The Aerostyle Breezer crash landed into a parking lot of a garage. The pilot was seriously injured and died many weeks later at the hospital.
The Piper airplane was able to land safely.
The pilot and instructor on the Piper both did not see the Breezer and were warned by the tower controller ("Caution it’s close to your position, open your eyes"). Both aircraft subsequently collided.

Conclusion:
The HB-PMP crew's lack of visual contact with the aircraft ahead of them did not allow the conflict situation to be detected and a successful avoidance manoeuvre to be initiated despite the controller's alert.
The visualization characteristics available to the controller did not provide more relevant avoidance information than those provided at the time the HB-PMP pilot informed him of the lack of visual on the D-EPDF.
The HB-PMP pilot's involuntary descent - when attempting to detect D-EPDF visually - led him to cut off the track and collide.
It is likely that the pilot of the D-EPDF, who was not an Anglophone, did not have awareness until the last moment of the presence of HB-PMP in the vicinity and the immediate and dangerous situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lemessager.fr/a-la-une-l-essor-savoyard/la-motte-servolex-un-avion-s-abime-sur-le-parking-ia919b0n181770
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/chambery-un-petit-avion-se-crashe-sur-le-parking-d-une-concession-automobile-1494945541
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/vaud/story/Avion-lausannois-implique-dans-un-crash-11090425
___________________________________________
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/D-EPDF
http://english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=208&pid=5783

Images:

Media: