Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N23845, Saturday 19 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Mansion Ridge Investment Co. LLC
Registration: N23845
MSN: M-1997
Total airframe hrs:4274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 170-hour student pilot was performing closed traffic pattern practice takeoff and landing procedures. The student stated that he had performed 8 successful touch and go landings without incident. The next landing was intended to be a full stop landing. He stated that he flared and attempted to keep the airplane off the runway to slow his airspeed, then reduced power too quickly and the airplane touched down hard and bounced. The student pilot then "forced the nose forward" and touched down hard on the nose gear. The aircraft slid to a stop and remained on the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged when the nose gear collapsed and both propeller blades struck the runway. The pilot, sole occupant, was not injured and was able to egress unassisted. Weather at the airport approximately 10 minutes prior to the landing was, wind 270 degrees at 16 knots, temperature 22 degrees Celsius and dew point 18 degrees Celsius.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location