Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-27261, Monday 2 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:352nd BSqn /301st BWg USAF
Registration: 44-27261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wheelus Air Base, Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheelus AFB, Tripoli, Lybia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-35-MO Superfortress 44-27261: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 326th Army Air Force Base Unit, MacDill AAF, Florida. Force landed 2 April 1945 due to fire at MacDill AAF, Florida.

Repaired and returned to service. Re-Assigned to 352nd Bomb Squadron, 301st Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Lousiana.

Written off February 2, 1953: The plane crashed upon take due to an engine failure. The cause of the crash was because an engine that had recently been replaced had a missing piston and the engine didn't have enough power. All fifteen occupants died in the crash. The fatalities included:

Armstrong, 1st Lt. Lonzo P.
Bellette, AMN Harold D.
Bolstad, T/Sgt. David W.
Corvelli, Lt. Daniel D.
Eley, Capt. Charles Wayne
Grant, M/Sgt. William H.
Hackbarth, Lt. John Thomas
Jones, S/Sgt. Frederick Joe
Kloster, AMN Talmadge Lavern
Lovvorn, AMN Frank J.
McDowell, AMN James Clark
Willis, AMN Ray Ogden
Wilson, AMN Donald V.
Young, Lt. Frederick William
Yuvan, AMN James A.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm