Accident Cessna 206H HC-CEG, Thursday 18 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2017
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:ICCSA
Registration: HC-CEG
MSN: 20608020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Azul -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:General Ulpiano Paez Airport (IATA: SNC/SESA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft found 19/May/2017.
The aircraft took off of the airport of Guayaquil at 11:16, Thursday, the 18th of May and should be arrived at Salinas at 11:55.
The wreckage of the plane was found in Cerro Azul. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/dac-desaparicion-avioneta-vuelo-guayaquil.html
https://ultimahoraec.com/dos-personas-fallecieron-en-un-accidente-aereo/
https://www.eluniverso.com/guayaquil/2017/05/19/nota/6189973/aparece-avioneta-siniestrada-cerro-blanco-informa-bomberos
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/avioneta-desaparecida-localizada-cerroazul-fae.html
__________________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7910783
https://s20.postimg.org/3oyug8dod/591f1f81dd0fa.jpg

Location

Media: