Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II HN854, Sunday 4 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:18 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: HN854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Lawford, near Rugby, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Snitterfield, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II HN854 of 18 (P) AFU, RAF, written off (destroyed) 4 February 1945 when crashed at RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire: On final approach, the crew decided to perform a go around. For unknown reason, the twin engine aircraft overshot, hit tree tops located at the end of the runway and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed.

Crew:
Flying Officer (150187) Albert William John Lyons (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Flying Officer (55270) Alexander Stephen Lees (Pupil) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-church-lawford-afb-2-killed/]
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm