Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger N917PD, Thursday 1 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:New York City Police
Registration: N917PD
MSN: 57148
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW207D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rikers Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York Downtown Manhattan Heliport, NY (JRB)
Destination airport:Rikers Island, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the helicopter on a nose-up slope when he "noticed the helicopter started to tilt aft." As the pilot "immediately" increased collective pitch and applied forward cyclic to abort the landing, three of the four main rotor blades struck the wire strike protection system on the cabin roof, which resulted in substantial damage to the blades. Representatives from the helicopter manufacturer examined the helicopter, replaced the three damaged rotor blades, and then returned the helicopter to service. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s overcontrolling of the helicopter during an aborted slope landing from a hover, which resulted in a main rotor blade strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location