Accident Miles Magister Mk I L5953, Thursday 28 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1940
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: L5953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 March 1940 21-years old Plt Off James Olliff Griffits of 222 Sqn RAF was killed when the Miles Magister I training aircraft L5953, he was flying, dived into the ground from on top of a loop at Fowlmere, during a landing and local flying exercise.

Sources:

http://www.bansteadhistory.com/Memorial/2_G.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21753-Air-81-Trance-4-Part-1-Air-81-1742-to-AIr-81-1999-Now-with-Open-Status
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fowlmere
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/cambridgeshire-county/fowlmere/