Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28783, Thursday 13 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28783
MSN: 422-3798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lestizza (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after strafing Lavariano airfield near Udine. Aircraft crashed in Lestizza. The pilot tried to bail out without success. 1Lt George Ferros Eldred Jr. killed

Sources:

My sources