Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 42-104259, Sunday 14 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-104259
MSN: 422-3093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pantianicco (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a strafing in Villaorba a/d, the aircraft was hit by local AAA battery, and crashed in the Pantianicco village. 1Lt Robert K. Seidman killed.

Sources:

My sourcers