Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2123, Monday 11 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Folkestone Golf course, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 March 1940 Sgt Ernest Harry Lomax of 3 Sqn RAF carried out a dummy attack on a Lysander during a training flight but was killed when his Hurricane I L2123 crashed on Folkestone Golf course, Kent. He was 28 years old and is buried in Edgware (St. Margaret) Churchyard, UK.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2155-Sgt-(Pilot)-E-H-Lomax-3-Sqdn-11-03-1940-UK&p=11112#post11112
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2430395/LOMAX,%20ERNEST%20HARRY
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/3_squadron.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folkestone
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-east/kent-county/folkestone/