Accident Robinson R66 N778TL, Saturday 20 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Colorado Vertical
Registration: N778TL
MSN: 0469
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C300/A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eight Mile Hill, Fremont County, northwest Canon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Canon City, CO
Destination airport:Canon City, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, after completing the local air tour flight in the helicopter, he approached the private helipad location from the south. On approach and about 50-60 kts, the pilot began to arrest the helicopter’s descent to view the windsock and determine the proper approach to the helipad. The pilot reported that the wind was from the south, so he decided to make the final approach from the north. About 200 ft above ground level and west of the helipad, the pilot initiated a left turn, and the helicopter started an uncommanded descent. The pilot applied power to stop the descent, but the helicopter continued sinking toward terrain. Due to the low altitude, the pilot committed to land and leveled the helicopter. During the landing, the back of the landing gear skids struck the terrain, which resulted in the main rotor blades contacting and severing the tail boom. Postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and both the pilot and the operator reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures. The pilot's calculated weight and balance was within limits at the time of the accident. A video of the accident sequence was consistent with the pilot's statement. It is likely that, during the descent to land, the helicopter encountered a vortex ring state (settling with power) condition, which resulted in a rapid descent and hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of helicopter control on approach to land due to a vortex ring state (settling with power) condition, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=778TL

Location