Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca F-OCNA, Thursday 23 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OCNA
MSN: 34-7250342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Makemo, Tuamotu Archipelago -   French Polynesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaukura (KKR)
Destination airport:Makemo (MKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane vanished without a trace. All five occupants (4 politician executives and pilot) are deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/polynesie/tahiti/arue-on-honore-memoire-disparus-du-23-mai-2002-477027.html
https://scribium.com/julien-gue/quest-il-arrive-a-lavion-de-boris-leontieff-et-lucien-kimitete-k1m2md
http://www.liberation.fr/societe/2002/05/25/disparition-de-personnalites-autonomistes-polynesiennes_404712
https://www.affairejpk.net
http://www.aha-helico-air.asso.fr/ETOM082__MISSIONS.htm