Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 461, Tuesday 23 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration: 461
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:350 km S of Kufra -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al-Kufra AB
Destination airport:Al-Kufra AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly went missing during a reconnaissance mission.
The wreckage of the plane was found on Wednesday 24 May 2017. Both pilots had died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.libyaobserver.ly/news/missing-surveillance-aircraft-found-southern-al-kufra-pilot-dead

Media: